Privacy Policy

Jo Lee (Vitalife Nutrition) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (alongside our terms of use and any other documents referred to within it) explains why and when we collect personal information about the people who attend our clinic/events, visit my website and contact me by email, and how I use that information and how we keep it secure.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the nominated data controller is Jo Lee, Potwell Copse, Arundel Road, Arundel, West Sussex, BN18 0QP, UK.

Information we may collect from you

I may collect, process and hold the following data with the aim of supporting your health and well-being. This includes information that you enter via my website https://www.vitalifenutrition.co.uk. for example your name and date of birth, your contact details (address, telephone number, email address), relevant medical and special needs information. Details of when and why you first contacted Vitalife Nutrition. Information provided when you registered with my site, subscribed to my site, or when you report a problem with my site. Details of your visits to my site, including but not limited to, traffic data, location data, newsfeed and other communication data, whether this is required for my own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access. I use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This is useful for data analysis about webpage traffic and helps me improve my website. If you contact me I may keep a record of this communication. I will only obtain data from your for which you have given confident and I never use implicit data or data collected from third parties and will never share your information with third parties for marketing purposes. I will never share your information with any third parties unless I am required to by law. I will hold your personal information on my systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity and I will hold your personal information for up to 7 years after the end of your consultations in a secure environment.

How your information is used

I will use your information to: arrange appointments, events, webinars and general support. I will use medical records and health histories for the duration of your consultations. Any medical or functional testing that is conducted will be shared with the processing laboratory as required. The tests results will be stored in secure systems. We use an external backup system which secures data using either 448-bit Blowfish or 256-bit AES encryption. This data is stored within the jurisdiction of the EU. Notify you of any changes to our services Send communications which you have requested.

IP addresses

Information about your computer maybe collected, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about my users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

My website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users, enabling us to provide a good browsing experience and helps me to improve my website. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual, and can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. I use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps me analyse data about web page traffic and make website improvements. This information is used only for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. A cookie does not gives me access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you have chosen to share with me. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer although this can prevent you from taking full advantage of my website.

Personal Data Storage

The data collected from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for me or for one of my suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. I will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. All information you provide to me is stored on my secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. ALL information relevant to Jo Lee (Vitalife Nutrition) and its clients are stored and managed in the following way: All electronic devices have passwords or passcodes that are changed every 6 months. My email account is fully secure and my password is changed every 6 months. I log off or lock all of my electronic devices when away from them (iPhone, laptop). I keep all confidential paper in a secure file when at the workplace. We prevent virus attacks by taking care when opening emails and attachments or visiting new websites. Registers include emergency contact details and any medical information. All discarded paperwork is destroyed using a shredder.

Uses made of your data

The information held about you is used in the following ways: To ensure that content from my site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, when you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and me. To notify you about changes to our service. If you are a new client, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data (eg. Laboratories for functional testing or supplement companies), I (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (client forms, website or e-marketing sign ups).

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties (eg. Laboratories, supplement companies) to assist in supporting your health. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Jo Lee (Vitalife Nutrition), my customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask me not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. I will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if I intend to use your data for such purposes or if I intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms I use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting me. My site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that I do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

Changes to my privacy policy

Any changes I may make to my privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

You can ask to see the information I hold about you

If you want to see a copy of the data I hold and use about you, then please contact our Data Protection Officers, Jo Lee: Email jolee@vitalifenutrition.co.uk or contact me via post or phone.

You have the right to request I erase any data we hold about you

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from Jo Lee (Vitalife Nutrition). If you do not want to receive communications from me then you can select ‘unsubscribe’ from my emails.

If you change your information

Or believe that any of the data I hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, please contact me using the details above. I have up to 30 days to process your amendment. Some times    I might  provide links to other media sites, events and companies and our website may contain links to other websites not run by Jo Lee (Vitalife Nutrition). This Privacy Policy applies only to the resources directly linked to Jo Lee (Vitalife Nutrition) and  I cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites, even if you access them through my website. In addition, if you linked to my website from a third-party site, I cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners/operators of that third-party site.

What happens if you ‘opt out’?

Jo Lee (Vitalife Nutrition) uses email, letters and telephone to contact my clients. If you ‘opt out’ of my storing your details, please be aware that I will be unable to provide my services to you.

Contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed by emailing jolee@vitalifenutrition.co.uk or contacting us via post or phone.